TEAR Australia (TEAR) is committed to ensuring the privacy of the information provided to it. TEAR is subject to the Australian Privacy Principles (APP, established under the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012) and it is a requirement of the APP that supporters be informed about this process and how TEAR may use the information they provide.

Supporters can obtain further general information about their privacy rights and privacy law from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

Writing to:

The Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 1042

Holding of Personal Information

Only personal details that are relevant to the work of TEAR are collected and stored. Personal information may be collected when supporters:

  • Complete a TEAR generated form
  • Access the TEAR website
  • Telephone TEAR
  • Email TEAR
  • Provide information to an official TEAR Representative.

TEAR, via its website, published material or other channels, often refers to information published by other organisations or individuals—however, TEAR makes no representation about the adherence of third parties to the APP.

TEAR websites may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookies and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the site, and understanding how visitors use the site. Cookies can also help customize the site for visitors. Personal information is not collected by cookies or other tracking technology. However, if a supporter previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. A viewer can control how cookies are used, and for what, through the settings on their chosen browser.

The personal information TEAR collects may include a supporter’s name, address, telephone number, email address, bank account or credit card details and their TEAR supporter reference number. On some occasions, TEAR may ask for a supporter’s date of birth. This may be used to identify the supporter should they need to contact TEAR about their personal information.

Information collected is used solely for TEAR’s charitable, aid and related activities. This includes processing donations, issuing receipts and other TEAR material, contact management for TEAR staff and representatives, and analysis to improve TEAR’s supporter engagement. From time to time TEAR may send supporters updates and information. Supporters may contact TEAR if they do not wish to receive them. Supporters may choose to donate or receive general information anonymously or under a pseudonym; however, TEAR is required to collect and store a minimum level of information in order to issue a tax-deductible receipt/statement.

TEAR ensures all reasonable steps are taken to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Supporters’ personally identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorized employees and volunteers have access to this information.

Except for the following circumstances TEAR does not pass information on to third parties or overseas recipients:

  • Where information is given to financial institutions/intermediaries for normal bank processing in which case there is a contractual expectation of confidentiality;
  • Where information is given to mail house service providers for bulk processing in which case there is a contractual expectation of confidentiality;
  • Where the Australian Taxation Office requires disclosure of information under Australian Law;
  • Where agents and contractors have agreed to keep information secure and confidential in line with the APPs.

Keeping details accurate and up-to-date

After being advised of any change, personal details that are recorded by TEAR are updated within a reasonable period. To assist in keeping their information accurate, supporters are requested to advise TEAR if there are any errors or changes in their personal information.

Accessing your information

Supporters have the right to access the personal information TEAR stores about them subject to exceptions allowed by law. If supporters wish to view or access their information, they are requested to contact TEAR at the address below.

How to contact us

If supporters have any questions, comments or complaints about TEAR's Privacy Policy or handling of information, they are to contact TEAR's Privacy Officer on 1800 244 986 between 9am and 5pm (AEST or AEDST) Monday to Friday. Alternatively, they can send an email to privacy@tear.org.au or write to:

TEAR Australia Privacy Officer
PO Box 164
Blackburn  VIC  3130

TEAR takes all feedback seriously and any feedback on TEAR’s privacy principles or handling of personal information will be investigated and assessed by the Privacy Officer. The feedback will be responded to within a reasonable time from initial receipt.